PRIVATE POLICY

GENERAL

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to all personal information collected by Ortu (Ortu, we, us and our). This Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information that you may supply to Soleil Soleil, or which is otherwise supplied to, or collected by Soleil Soleil. Our privacy procedures comply with Privacy Act 1988.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify this Policy at any time. By using our website and ordering our products you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as set out in this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect and process the following information about you:

PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) before, while or after you are placing an order. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

While you visit our online store, we can track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed or to suggest different products

  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping during checkout

  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and of course to send you the order

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order

  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints

  • Process payments and prevent fraud

  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes

  • Send you marketing messages, IF you choose to receive them

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we are required to store order information for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.